How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Please can anyone help me?? I have black toxic mould in my

Customer Question

Please can anyone help me??
I have black toxic mould in my home which is causing serious health issues for me, my partner and my two children who are both under 2.
My partner has a constant sever headache and has been vomitting blood. He has also had chest pains and needs a lung xray. I have headaches, fatigue, depression and stomach aches. My two children both have coughs. Th doctor is currently looking into it for us but i am scared to go back to the house.
I have had the mould tested which came up positive for two types of toxic mould (aspergillus and penicillium).
My landlord refuses to do anything and has said all they will do is wipe it off.
I have spoken to a mould expert who says it is toxic and this is the worst thing they can do and he has told me to move out of the house immediately as this can even cause death.
We dont have anywhere to go and the council will not do anything as they say it is the landlords responsibilty.
please help as i am at my wits end.
thanks
Ami
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to know if i am within my rights to leave the property and get re-homed by either my landlord(gloucester city homes) or gloucester council ?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
The council is wrong here. You should contact their environmental health department and insist that they do an inspection and also read the report from your expert. As there is a risk to health the council should be ordering your landlord to do the repairs to the house to make it habitable by serving an improvement notice. If the landlord still refuses to do the repairs the council can do them and charge the landlord. In your case they can also serve a hazard notice.
As you would be homeless by having to move out the landlord or the council should be finding you temporary accommodation.
I think you have to visit the environmental health department and put your case quite firmly to them as opposed to the housing side of the council which has obviously fobbed you off.
Happy to discuss.
I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have already done that but they will not get involved as the landlord is doing something about it (by wiping the mould off) so they will not get involved.
i need to know if we are within our rights to move out and refuse to pay rent?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You can move out. The landlord could start eviction proceedings if you don't pay rent, ironically.
I hear what you say about the council but they are wrong and you have to assert your rights. They have a legal duty to help you in these circumstances. If the council employees aren't doing their job, and remember it's the environmental health department you have to deal with, make an appointment to see your local councillor.
The council should be dealing with landlords like this, not fobbing you off and you really have to take a stronger stand.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions