How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A question posed to you 5 months ago was is Simply Meet a bona

Customer Question

a question posed to you 5 months ago was is Simply Meet a bona fide company because no address was to be found..I want to ask the same question. I have paid £275 to go on there books as lady to accompany their clients on various functions for £60 per hour...... please can you help...... MB
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 12 months ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
What was the name of the bank account you sent the money to or wrote the cheque to? Did you receive an invoice?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi there Alex
The bank account was at Natwest bank Name of KBO MEDIA
MB
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I have got the pay slip from the Bank
MB
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Can you please call me on 0208(###) ###-####MB
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I have already paid £38 yesterday
MB
Expert:  Alex J. replied 12 months ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Is it KBO Media Limited?
Do you want your £275 back? Did you pay by bank transfer?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi Alex
yes I did pay by bank transfer, and of course I would like my money back if the company is bogus.
The only instructions I got from simply-meet was KBO MEDIA and the account no. the sort code and a ref no.to use
MB
Expert:  Alex J. replied 12 months ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I have been searching on Companies House and there are various KBO named companies - to get your money back you would potentially have to sue them and to do that you would need an address. I have found an address for KBO Limited - do you have the name for anyone that you dealt with at the company?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi alex
yes I have two names 1.Pauline Hayman, accounts manager 2. James Reid recruitment manager
MB
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 12 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Your firm is not any good you have not helped me in any way...I would like my money back please
Can you respond to this message ASAP ........ Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice