How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My 90+ widowed sister is domiciled in the Isle of Man and has

Resolved Question:

My 90+ widowed sister is domiciled in the Isle of Man and has made her will there. Through ill health she may have to enter a care home. If she cannot find a suitable one in the IOM and has to come over to England where does she stand for Inheritance Tax
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Has she got any assets in England/UK and has she lived in England/UK previously? If yes, please give details.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, she has a substantial Pensioners Bond deposit with National Savings & Investments but no other Uk Assets.
Born in England in 1923 she moved to the IOM with my brother-in-law in 1981 and has lived there ever since.
He died in 2006.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
If the bond deposit is more than £325K, the excess amount will be subject to inheritance tax, even though she is not domiciled in the UK.
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes substantially more than £325K.
If it were invested in Gilts would they then be excluded.
BUT my question was really - "If she had to come to England for a suitable care home would she loose her non-domicile status for IHT."
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
UK government gilts which were issued ‘free of tax to residents abroad’ are not subject to IHT as they are excluded assets.
There’s no Inheritance Tax on government gilts issued:
before 30 April 1996 - and the deceased wasn’t deemed domiciled or resident in the UK
on or after 30 April 1996 - and the deceased wasn’t resident in the UK
The above appears here:
https://www.gov.uk/inheritance-tax/when-someone-living-outside-the-uk-dies
As your mother was UK born and lost her domicile due to her move to the Isle of Man, from April 2017, she will become UK domiciled again as she has moved back to the UK, it does not matter for what purpose.
So,yes is the answer to,your question.
See here
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/technical-briefing-on-foreign-domiciled-persons-changes-announced-at-summer-budget-2015/technical-briefing-on-foreign-domiciled-persons-changes-announced-at-summer-budget-2015
All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions