How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I when shopping and parked my in a private car park in Birmingham,

Resolved Question:

I when shopping and parked my in a private car park in Birmingham, I tried to put in the money in the machine and couldn't get it in, My 8 year old grandson saw the frustration on my face came out of the car and begin to press the buttons when the machine hole opened up and I put the money in. I place the ticket in my car and when to the Mall. When I came back I saw a ticket find on my car, immediately I when in a shock not knowing the reasons for the ticket as I still have fifteen minutes left on the ticket. When I asked the ticket assistant for the reason, he told me that the wrong registration number was on the ticket. Three times a wrote to the ticket office and explained that I was not aware that I have to put my car registration number in and it was my grandson that was trying to help me to get the money in. despite me telling them that I have never used that type machine before and it was a genuine mistake there still decline me. came you tell me what to do please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What reg number if any did you put on the ticket?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can not remember I send the ticket off to them
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am waiting your reply
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you not keep a copy? Does their car park terms say you need to put in your reg number?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Know I stupidly send them the ticket.
Yes them I spoke to the ticket assistant he told me that I have to put in my car registration number, so because the ticket is showing a different registration number he had to give me a ticket. My problem is that I paid the £3.40 for the two hours the machine charges the mistake is that the correct registration number was not displayed. It was.an error and I despite me writing and explaining myself to the ticket branch they wont accept my explanation.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure. You should wait to see the outcome of any appeal.
Check a parking company is an ATA member
Contact the BPA or IPC to find out if a parking company is a member.
British Parking Association (BPA)
www.britishparkingassociation.co.uk
Independent Parking Committee (IPC)
www.theipc.info
If you're unsuccessful with your representation to the British Parking Association parking company, you'll have 28 days to make a formal appeal to POPLA – Parking on Private Land Appeals. You can only appeal on specific grounds to POPLA.
You can lodge an appeal here:
http://popla.co.uk/
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the car park is Ultimate Customer Solutions
This happen on the 4th of August 2015 the payment is now £160.00. Pounds My may concern is my health. I am 65 year old I am well. Last year I was diagnosed with cancel, I still have to going up and to the Hospital. Not knowing what to do is upsetting.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. You should appeal to them. In any event technically you would be liable for the fee but the law says if you appealed within 14 days you should pay the LOWER fee.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I already appealed to them was they told me that my appear was not granted
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Then you are only liable for the lower fee if you appealed within 14 days.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks you were helpful
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
Good luck.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice