How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Im just going tho a divorce and was told i could charge my

Customer Question

im just going tho a divorce and was told i could charge my wife rent for living in our house and that i can force her the sale of our property is this right im on benifits and cant afford a solicitor till the divorce is out the way the property is in france and she is still living there i was forced back to the uk last year
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Hello
Please may I ask:
- what is both your wife and your own country of origin?
- where do you intend to live now?
- how long have you been in the UK since you came back?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
the uk
my wife still living in france i here in the uk at my sisters till i get a flat from the council
i been back now 12 months
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
can i get a solicitor where i can pay for them from the sale of the house as i been told so much i dont know where i stand on this
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Are you intending to remain in the UK?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
yes im intinding to stay in the uk from now on
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
intending to live back in the uk
im sufferig from depression and have tryed to take my life once all i need is good advice and help where to turn and who to go to to get half of what im intitled to
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
My apologies for asking you to make this clear. The reason I kept asking is because I wanted to make sure that you have the ability to be able to apply for divorce in the UK. For the UK to consider it is has jurisdiction you have to be domiciled here. Even saying that - your wife could still try and challenge Jurisdiction.
When you apply for divorce - you are also able to apply for a financial order in respect of the matrimonial finances. The normal rule is 50/50 division and the Matrimonial Causes Act sets out Factors why this rule can be departed from including such as the earning capacity for both of you, future health needs etc
All assets and liabilities are included in such an application including the house in France. The court can consider equitable accounting if you were excluded from the property.
You may well be able to obtain litigation financing until a settle my is agreed.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
thats ok
can you tell me can i charge her rent for living on my half of the property ?
and what is it called where i can pay for solicitor from the sale of the house ?
and what are my rights to collect my belongings and that of my late wife and mum dads belongings and can i force her to get them from her ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice