How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother (aged 93)is currently in a residential care home

Customer Question

My mother (aged 93)is currently in a residential care home which is funded using her savings(from the sale of her home) and her pensions. At the present fees she has enough money for approx. 2 years - can you tell me how we go about making arrangements when the money runs out, can she stay in the same home where she is settled or are her options limited?
Many Thanks,
Regards, ***** *****
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the extent of her savings and income at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Savings approx. £60K income from pensions etc. £15K - Annual care home costs £40K.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
Are you accessing all possible allowances and benefits?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
State pension and Attendance allowance - is there anything else?
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
In fairness it is likely that there are no others - but you can check here
http://www.ageuk.org.uk/money-matters/claiming-benefits/benefits-calculator/
Once your mother's savings fall below £28,000 you need to contact Social Services again and ask them to complete an assessment.
This is because once they drop to £23,250 your mother is entitled to help with her care home fees and once they reach and once they drop below £14,250 then they are paid fully.
It is likely that she will be allowed to remain in the same home although you MIGHT be responsible for any "excess" above the set rates
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for the info - How do I gain access to the "set-rates" and how do I compare these to the rates charged by the current care home once funds drop below £14,250 and how much "help" will be given at the £23,250 threshold. Also does my mother keep her Pensions 1-private (my fathers1/2 pension as he is deceased) and her state pension when the help is given and does she keep receiving them if they are paying all fees.
Many Thanks,
Regards, ***** *****
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
You will have to ask your local authority what their guide rate is - it may be on their website but could take some findingHer income will always be used towards her fees - subject to some personal allowance money.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice