How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've been with the same motor insurance since I passed my test

Customer Question

I've been with the same motor insurance since I passed my test 3years ago . In my first year I was hit by an uninsured driver , due to the claim been unsettled my Insurance company would not acknowledge my no claims bonuses . 3 years later my claim has been settled and none fault, and my insurance company have now give me 3 years no claims. I have been advised that I am entitled to be reimbursed by my insurance company for the high premiums I have been paying over the last 3 years, due to them not taking my no claims in to account. Is that correct because my insurers are fobbing me off saying I am not and its for the third party to reimburse me . Common sense tells me that I'm been blagged by my insurer because my claim was paid out by the MIB ( motor insurance bureau) due to the drive been uninsured, and its my insurance company who have charged me the high premiums as if I was at fault?????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Yes if your no claims have been reinstated as if it was a no fault then you are due back any extra insurance premiums you have paid.
If they refuse then you can complain to the Financial Ombudsman who offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just so it's 100% clear, I am entitled to this money from my insurers and not any third party like I'm been led to believe by my insurers?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not daft or anything, but could you please give me a more detailed reply than "YES" ? Who has to reimburse me ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You are entitled to it from your insurer.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Before I give you 5 STARS could you please role all your answers in to one detailed paragraph so it reads as I asked one question? Many many thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Yes if your no claims have been reinstated as if it was a no fault then you are due back any extra insurance premiums you have paid. You are entitled to it from your insurer.
If they refuse then you can complain to the Financial Ombudsman who offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
m

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice