How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Morning. A man contacted me on fb saying he was trying to trace

Customer Question

Morning. A man contacted me on fb saying he was trying to trace a person of my name and if I could provide certain info. I knew it was me as he asked about my son. When he started to ask more questions I said I cannot give out more info as I did not know him and he asked me to contact a solicitor. I did this and was told my mother had died and the man who had contacted me was the solicitors client, a family friend and executor of the will. I was in total shock. The solicitor did not ask for verification of who I was or for my contact details. I tried to contact the first man back but he is not responding. It seems my mother may have died over 6 months ago as this is the first time he tried to contact me apparently. What dies this mean. Does this mean her will has already been read and sorted as surely if she had left me anything the solicitor would of asked for id or contact details from me
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you.
There s in fact no formal "reading of the Will" except in drama series.
You can find out if Probate has been obtained by checking here
https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate
and if it has then you can obtain a copy of the Will as well as it will have become a public document
In any event you can and should write to the solicitor asking for confirmation of why you were contacted and what the position is with regard to the Will
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. I checked on this site and I don't see my mother. The man whose tried to contact me apparently as on the date of fb message did so back in July so maybe the matter has not been dealt with yet. Please can you clarify probate for me. Also I don't want to be pushy and appear as though I am seeking anything from my mothers will as we did not have a relationship and I was raised by my father. Would it be fair to assume this is the case as the sun luxuries who told me the news did not ask for contact details or anything , so surely if there was anything left to me he would of asked for my contact
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
It is hard to understand why he was contacting you unless it was simply to inform you of her death.If probate has not been applied for then it may be that the assets were low enough that an official applictaion for Probate - to "prove" the validity of the Will - was not madeSince they made the first approach a polite letter asking for more details would not be unreasonable
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes thank you I did this by way of e mail this morning so am just waiting for a reply
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice