How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I (shamefully) have 3 x drink driving convictions First

Customer Question

Hello
I (shamefully) have 3 x drink driving convictions
First 2 during May & June 2009 - spent
Most recent SEPT2014
I have a court date for driving whilst disqualified/no ins
Mitigating circumstances:
I work 7 days a week
Without my income family will be left destitute
Also look after 2 year old everyday whilst partner works half day during week
What is likely decision by magistrate considering all previous offences please?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Why were you driving whilst disqualified?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Does that total £78 then?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Had argument with partner about taking boy to school whilst she had day off and I just finished work so took car cause already late
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
You can either just chat on here or if you prefer a call, that is an extra service.
I assume you knew you shouldnt be driving?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes and admitted it in the interview
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Ok. The fact you need to look after children etc is not mitigation because the Court will say you should have thought about that before committing the offence.
Looking at the sentencing guidelines the range is a medium level community order to 12 weeks custody. The starting point is a high level community order.
Therefore if you plead guilty you are likely to get a Community Order and be further disqualified for a longer period of time.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Are you for real?
£40 for this?!
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
This is a service in the US yet you market as .co.uk?
How can you know anything about UK law?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
What else do you want to know?
The site is owned by a US company in San Fransisco but I am a UK based Solicitor.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
What is a high level community order?
My working hours does not allow for anything but rest and looking after my 2 year old
Is it a matter of me having to quit my job and my partner hers if I that is the sentence
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
You can be further disqualified for a further 6-12 months beyond your original disqualification. A community order is run by the Probation Service so you may be subject to unpaid work, supervision, activity requirement etc.
You wont have to quit your job as they can fit any punishment around your work hours. For example if its unpaid work and you get 150 hours, you need to complete that within a 12 month period.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
If the court knows how negativity having to do community service will affect our situation will they not consider a heavy fine
I'd be most willing to do whatever but it will have a massive impact
I believe in being entirely accountable for my actions
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Oh' OK then
I'm still not to sure about you being in the UK though
Suppose I'll find out soon
Thank you for your assistance
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
The Court can but the circumstances have to be exceptional.
You can see I am in the UK if you click my name by my picture and see I have been verified by an independent third party, as are all the experts on the UK site.
I am one of about 10 Solicitors/Barristers here on Justanswer.co.uk. Obviously if you go to justanswer.com you would get a US attorney.
But I am based in the UK. Can I clarify anything else for you.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
That's Okay Alex thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Good luck and let me know how you get on.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice