How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70282
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What are the fixed penalties road traffic act section

Customer Question

what are the fixed penalties for the road traffic act section 3
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Can you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was involved in a minor bumper to bumper collision with no actual damage to either car . I nudged the car in front and the other driver said she would inform the police. They sent me a prosecution letter under section 3 of 1988 act. I have not had a reply to my defense letter yet.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you refuse your insurance details or something?
Im not sure why they want to get involved.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I GOT OUT TO SPEAK TO THE OTHER DRIVER AND SHE WAS ON HER PHONE. she said to me ' you threatened me' WHICH WAS NOT THE WAS NOT TRUE. BECAUSE OF THIS I RETURNED TO MY CAR TO HOPE THAT SHE WOULD SETTLE DOWN. SHE THEN SAID i'm waiting for the police.
WE WAITED A FEW MINUTES AND THEN SHE DROVE OFF, SO THERE WAS NO OPPORTUNITY TO EXCHANGE ANYTHING. I INCLUDED ALL THIS IN MY REPLY TO THE POLICE
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Did you make a report to the police within 24 hours?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NO i did not but I did apologize for this when I replied to the police. Sorry to appear neurotic but can you confirm that our very necessary communication is within the £48 fee already paid.
thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will need to email customer services about that on***@******.*** as I am never involved in that but they can do that for you.
I would imagine they are more likely to charge because you didnt stop and report rather than because of the accident. Had you done so they would have said this was a civil matter.
S3 carries either 3 -9 points or a ban but it will just lead to 3 points.
Failing to stop and report carries either 5- 10 points or a ban.
They would probably accept a plea to driving without due care though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THANKS JO, 5 STARS FOR EXPERTISE. ***** *****.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.