How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Wife and I are separating and have split all our savings

Resolved Question:

My Wife and I are separating and have split all our savings and investments 50/50, we have no dependants, there are no debts and no mortgage on our house. we have decided to pool our pensions and split the total 50/50. my wife is choosing to look for a property in Kent where as I have opted for Suffolk/Norfolk, as the area i have chosen is cheaper than Kent my believes that as she will have less money left after her purchase That i should let her have a larger split of the house sale proceeds, surely as this is her choice to live in kent has she got any right to expect a larger share.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have been married for 41 years, both of our children are married and self supporting
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My mobile number ***********
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just give me an overview of the capital and income you will each have
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My pension is approx 1600 p/m my wifes is 600p/m we have pooled them and split 50/50
and we both have approx £50.000 in savings each the house sale will hopefully realise approx $615000.00 of which we had intended to split 50/50 so that we each ended up with exactly the same amount .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry that should be Pounds not dollars
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Just to confirm - there is still sufficient capital for your wife to house herself in Kent - she will just have less left over that you will - is that the totality of her argument?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes , and she believes that she should have a larger cut from the sale if the house. I understand that there are certain procedures to go through with a separation such as a ' separation agreement ' and an agreement regarding the pensions , can she stop the sale of the house in any way even if she doesn't want to separate but I do ?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How far has the sale reached?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Still on market awaiting sale
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The fact that you can get "more house to the pound" because you chose to leave Kent does not mean that your wife can have a larger share of the assets provided she has enough to buy a property, so there is no reason to offer more in terms of settlement.
However I am afraid that at this stage if your wife does not co-operate with the sale it cannot go ahead until there is a Court Order within Divorce proceedings.
It could be sensible to try and discuss matters with her in future using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
so that there is a structure to the discussions
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice