How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A property in London. Unable to get any co-operation from

Customer Question

A property in London. Unable to get any co-operation from Landlady. It is claimed by the agent who handled the lease that she is dealing with the renting herself, not through the letting agent. Various problems inc. cooker that does not work. How can we get this woman to deal with problems?
G. XXXXX
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
is this an AST?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
sorry, what is an AST?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Assured shorthold tenancy agreement.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi
Sorry, my age group are not that computer literate. My son has a 12 month let while he does a degree, so I guess it is an AST
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
yes it is-***** *****,mother!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Ok. What are the issues of disrepair?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi,
Sorry for the delay, we had house guests over the W/E
Problems in the apartment
Broken front door lock. When entering the flat the key broke in the lock. Cost £200 call out repair. Landlady claims son broke the lock. The repair man condemned the lock. Excessive damp /mold in drawers (furnished flat)
Atop of cooker hob is not working--gas cooker. Although small things the general attitude of landlady causes my son to be nervous about any future problems. How does he get the landlady to take notice N.B. The 12 mths rent was paid up front
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
The lock is obviously disputed and the central issue will be who is to blame.
The better point is damp. Was it in that condition when he took the property?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi
Sorry I'm lost as to where we are up to.
Ref cooker, should my son write to landlady?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Forget the cooker for the moment.
Was the damp there when he took the property?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi,
The damp must have been there already. He is more concerned over her general attitude to complaints---she will not talk to him! Is there some GENERAL advice you can give. I do think the cooker is a problem; it was given the pre-let safety check. If the next step on serious probs. is a legal letter then maybe he should take that way. He is concerned he may fall out with her
G.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Not really.
Any advice would depend on the nature of the fault.
She may well have an attitude that is not helpful but that isn't unlawful per se.
The damp might interest Environmental Health. It depends how bad it is and what is the cause.
The cooker is something that was there when he rented and so should be in good order. The fact it is not will not interest EH though. He can always purchase another and then sue her for the cost or withhold from rent but he needs to give her written notice of that. In principle that is actionable though.
The door lock is different. To claim for that he will have to prove that it was faulty rather than that it was an accident on his part. He might be able to do that but it does need to be done.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions