How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been to court today and have been told I have to

Customer Question

Hi I have been to court today and have been told I have to pay court costs of £25k by 8th January - which I cannot afford. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Had an ongoing dispute. I work in recruitment, resigned last year, made the mistake of printing off a small client list, subsiquently had 3 court csses, acted Lip the whole time, final hearing today before a master & he agreed I should pay all costs. £25k in 4 weeks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No way I can pay this, can you advise next step?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
This is a civil court I presume?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will opt out and pass this onto somebody else for you as it isn't my area.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok - will that be today?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi . No please cancel the search