How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33826
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I would like to start criminal proceedings against a person

Resolved Question:

I would like to start criminal proceedings against a person who has openly committed fraud against me. I have the evidence and I can prove I've suffered a massive loss. My evidence is unquestionable and proves beyond all doubt that fraud and perjury have
been committed. I believe I can bring a private criminal action against someone under section 6(1) of the Prosecution of Offences Act (POA) 1985. Am I correct with this act? How do I start proceedings. What is the procedure I have to follow? Do I need to write
to the people in question or do I simply put the application in to the courts. I need an urgent answer to this and will tip accordingly.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstCould you tell me more about your situationClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She emailed me various documents including letters and emails that appeared to come from the banks that showed she had over £5million in cash in the bank.As a result of these I entered into various businesses with her. Of which there's now a dispute. She was brought in to fund the deals.She has stated officially that the documents were created by her and did not originate from the bank. She did not have this amount of money. She has also officially confirmed that her bank manager assisted with the whole fabrication. There is actual documentation to support this.I subsequently suffered financial losses as I lost all the businesses because they couldn't be funded.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you reported this to the Police/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not yet. But we fear they will fob us off and say it's a civil matter.And it would be weeks if not months before they did anything.
We need to make an action now and hope cps take over.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that it is highly unlikely that the CPS will take it over at all however it is certain that they will not do so unless and until the matter has been reported to the Police and an investigation has been completed
Indeed it is doubtful that the Magistrates will even accept the application.
However you are entitled to try and the process is described here
http://www.mccue-law.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/UK-guide-to-private-prosecution1.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HiWhat makes you think that the magistrates will not accept it?We have unquestionable evidence to support a crime in relation to the forgery and counterfeit act 1981 at the very least.Based on own research into the process, I've been led to believe that the CPS have the right to take over the process. In your experience is this rare?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The Magistrates will be reluctant as it appears that you have not reported the crime to the police and there has been no investigation
The Magistrates will not wish to set a precedent where a Private Prosecution is used INSTEAD of reporting a crime to the Police
It is indeed very rare for the CPS to take over and continue a prosecution and again the fact that the crime has never been reported to the police will be a major problem
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33826
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice