How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2323
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have lent someone a substantial amount of money that they

Resolved Question:

I have lent someone a substantial amount of money that they have now defaulted on repayment, I need to issue a new loan agreement that needs to stand up in court, can anyone let me know how I legalise my agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified solicitor.
Why are you planning on issuing a new loan agreement instead of proceeding to court for a money claim for the debt? It will be the most effective method and the seller can propose a repayment plan to court if he is unable to pay the full debt. If he falls behind then it will be easier to enforce than if he were to fail to repay the new agreement you propose.
If you do not wish to pursue to court now, then ensure that the new agreement is signed in the presence of a witness who also counter-signs the agreement to confirm that they witnessed the signatures.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I entered a loan agreement back in July, the first repayment was made on time plus interest, I then entered two further agreements in Aug and Sep, payment was due end of October, the debtor failed to repay, I was told that I would receive my initial loan and interest by the end of November, debtor failed to repay. The debtor has guaranteed income paid to him Quarterly from a third party, a friend has seen site of this contract and confirms that it is real and in place until 2018, the next payment is due end of Jan 2016, I have asked the debtor to sign a new agreement Guaranteeing repayment and or to sell personal assets if he defaults again, I asked for this agreement to be signed a week ago, nothing has been returned, I want to know if he defaults again is there anything I can do legally to force the return of my capital and interest, if so how do I put this in place
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Yes, if he defaults again then you should pursue a money claim to court which you can do online here: https://www.gov.uk/make-money-claim-online
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is for £170000 so I cannot go down that road, do I have any other options please Harris?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
As the claim is for over £100,000 you will need to submit a paper application under Form N1 (here: http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf) and send it to County Court Money Claims Centre, PO Box 527, Salford, M5 0BY. The Court fee for a debt of £170,000 is 5% of the value of the claim plus interest.
However, prior to submitting an application to court you should have written a letter before action to the debtor to inform them of your option to proceed to court to reclaim the debt.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Harris, one final question and thank you very much for all your help, can you and will you act for me in court? if not how do I find a solicitor that can act for me and if the answer is yes, what are your fees?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, this service does not deal with representation, but you can search here for local solicitors: http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/
You will need a solicitor who deals with general litigation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Harris, really appreciate your support, Merry Christmas
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
No worries - good luck and please do come back if you have any questions in the future. I would appreciate if you could rate this response positively if you found the information helpful.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2323
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice