How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Uncle left £305,000 from the sale of his flat and also £100,000

Resolved Question:

My Uncle left £305,000 from the sale of his flat and also £100,000 in investments. This was to be divided equally between 3 charities and 4 family members. The Executors of his will, a firm of London solicitors, have said that we have to pay £50,000 Inheritance Tax even though he took financial advice and planned his will so that nothing would be due to be paid of the Inland Revenue. We have all received £55,000 each but approx. £50,000 has been paid to the Inland Revenue. Having taken advice from 3 people who have queried what the solicitors have done and advised us that nothing should have been paid to IHT. My uncle died in 2013 and it appears to me that the solicitors have not only been very slow to settle matters but have also be negligent in carrying out his wishes.
Sue Phillips
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWhat makes you think that no Inheritance Tax would have been payable?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I have been told by an IHT expert that the threshold is £320,000 plus any money paid to the charities ie. 3/7ths of the £404,000 before Inheritance Tax applies
You did not need to open a new thread!
In fact what the payment to charity allows for is a reduced rate of 36%
Details here
https://www.gov.uk/inheritance-tax-reduced-rate-calculator
However the figures simply do not add up - did you get a copy of the Estate Accounts?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello ClareI have a copy of the 'First Interim Estate and Distribution Accounts' but haven't received a final one yet.Sue Phillips
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What do the figures say so far?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Assets/Income = £467,908.66
Liabilities of the Estate/Ad. Expenses = £78,626.39 this include £57,401.25 Inheritance Tax and their fees of £17,100
Balance to Distribution Account = £389,282.27Distribution Account
First plus Second distribution to each of the 3 charities = £54,180.53 minus £3,339.51 charity exemption.
First plus Second distribution to each of the 5 beneficiaries = £54,180.54I have been advised by my own solicitor and two other people with Inheritance knowledge that the IHT400 should reflect the £320,000 plus any money paid to the charities (£150,000 approx.) is calculated before IHT is applied. If the money exceeds £470,000 then it at this point IHT will apply.The solicitors who were the Trustees haven't worked on this formula. I hope this is clear.Sue Phillips
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiIn fact that is not quite how it works.Provided more than 10% of the Estate goes to Charity it is possible to qualify for a lower rate of Inheritance Tax - 36% rather than 40%.Then when the residue is divided the gifts to the Charities are exempt - so in fact the estate pays 5/8ths of the bill rather than the full amount.Details herehttps://www.gov.uk/inheritance-tax/giving-to-charity-to-reduce-an-inheritance-tax-billGiven that the assets are higher than I thought the figures now workI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice