How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I booked on-line at "*****@******.***" a two night

Resolved Question:

I booked on-line at "*****@******.***" a two night stay at the Woolpack Inn at Beckington,Somerset. I asked to transfer this booking to a later date due to being hospitalised for a cardiac condition and follow up O/P appointments. The terms and conditions state that a booking can be transferred but although they agreed a transfer they have since avoided answering my emails and the last email was from a different email address viz***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
You said they agreed a transfer of dates, how did they agree this was it on the phone or in writing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Written in their Terms and Conditions
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So they haven't confirmed this with you at all then?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Herewith their email ----Original message----
From :***@******.***
Date : 11/12/2015 - 12:59 (GMT)
To :***@******.***
Subject : Woolpack Inn (218.250.059)Booking.com Home | FAQ
Manage bookingDear *****ald Fearnley,Thank you for choosing Booking.com.We are writing to you regarding your reservation###-##-####at Woolpack Inn, check-in date 2015-12-11, and check-out date 2015-12-13.To allow Booking.com to change the dates on your booking, we kindly ask that you provide us with the exact dates that you wish to amend to.Once we have received these, we will be able to confirm if the dates are available and the rate accordingly.Please feel free to contact us with any additional questions.Kind regards,--
Jenna Burberry
Booking.com Customer Service Team
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok so I assume you have now provided the dates as requested? How did you pay for the original booking and was it paid in full?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I tried to change the dates on-line but each date I entered was and there were many, were all shown as "unavailable" I then emailed them explaining this and gave them a choice of Mid Feb to Mid March and any date in April and have had no reply to this. However I had a subsequent email just acknowledging my cancellation but from a different email address.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok so when you booked did you pay in full? Are they offering you any solution?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I paid in full and no further solution has been received
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
how did you make the payment was it by credit card? and how much did you pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
By Debit Card for £290.00
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apologies, I paid by Credit Card
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi you are right that they are based in the Netherlands. They do have a UK telephone number to contact though so in the first instance I would suggest you do so on 0203(###) ###-####as it may be that a quick call can resolve the issue.
If the hotel cannot accomodate a change in date then you are entitled to a refund in the event that the terms of the booking stated that the stay could be amended or cancelled.
In the event that a phone call does not resolve the situation then you should check who took the money from your account as it may have been the hotel.
If the hotel is not following its own cancellation policy then they are liable to refund your money and you can contact them directly.
If they say that the hotel was incorrectly advertised then you may ulimately need to bring a claim against both the hotel and booking.com.
I think it is unlikely to come to this though.
if you have any further questions please do ask. IF I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Things are now certainly clearer but if I get no agreeable answer how does one proceed with a claim and would it cost more than the cost of my booking?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You can make a money claim online against the hotel (who I think is ultimately liable). You can do so at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk There is a fee of £25 but you can recover this sum if you are successful. If it transpires that the money was paid to booking.com (I think this is unlikely) and you need to issue against them then it is slightly more complicated as they are based in the Netherlands. If it comes to this then do come back to me for further advice at the time.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice