How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have had a lodger (excluded occupier) here on a six

Resolved Question:

Hello. I have had a lodger (excluded occupier) here on a six month contract with a one-month break clause. She gave me very short notice for leaving which was during the last month (December - this month) before the contract expires/d but did pay for that last month in full. Is she legally entitled to a refund if I am able to find a new tenant to replace her before the end of the month or is this a matter for the landlord's discretion? (She has now left the property and returned the key and we are half-way through this last month of the contract.) I ask because the short notice has resulted in me cancelling meetings and tutorials and losing business earnings (I am a tutor) as well as wanting to know what the rights are for both parties. Finally, are the rules different for tenants and excluded occupiers?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The rules are not substantially different for tenants and excluded occupiers. Here, you are not obliged to refund any monies to the lodger even if you get a new lodger before the one month's notice is up. Essentially, you are entitled to keep the money for the month's notice irrespective of whether you manage to get in a new lodger in that one month period or not. There is no obligation on you to refund money to the lodger if you manage to get in a new lodger before her one month notice period is up. However, if the one month notice period expires before the end of the six month period and the lodger has paid the full six months money, then the lodger is entitled to the money back for the period after the end of the notice period and before the six months is up. Essentially, the one month's notice period brings the agreement for the excluded occupier to an end. So at the end of the notice period there is no longer an agreement in place for which rent is due.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert receives none of the monies you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for this. I definitely understand the first half but not entirely sure about the part following 'however'. So, here's the situation: she took a six month contract from the 29th of June to the 28/9th of December. She paid the rent monthly. She paid December's rent in full, thinking that she might move in January. She then gave notice to me on the 30th of November that she would be leaving on the 9th or 10th, and only formally actually on the 7th. If I have a new tenant moving in today, is she entitled to 14/15 days' refund? (Esp as I have lost £100 in earnings, the legal fees of this advice etc).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To clarify - on the 30th of November she told me she'd be leaving on the 9th of December.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. No, your tenant only ended the excluded occupier agreement from 29th December by giving the one months' notice on 30th November. So you are entitled to keep all payments to include up to the end of December. So your tenant is not entitled to 14/15 days refund.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice