How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother's will was settled family sometime ago, she

Customer Question

My mother's will was settled for the family sometime ago, she died 18 months ago, but we have still not received any indication of the charges and the amount outstanding, kept back by the solicitor. My sister was executor, but she had argued with myself and another sister and I do not know whether she has received this information from the solicitor, but I have not despite ringing the solicitors on numerous occasions. She says her client is my sister, and I have only said that I would like to see the final accounting and that we, my other sister and I, want a copy. She said she was busy and it would take time - that was over 4 months ago. Can we legally insist on seeing this accounting, since we know that the sister who was executor had £10,000 and we want to know if this was included in the settlement we got before the Will was actually finally sorted out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your question My name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHas probate been obtained and did you receive part of the Residue of the estate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes we all have a share, but I only know the amount my sister and I got. The solicitor held some back in case of tax to pay and she had to settle her account as well. Probate was granted of course.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you need more details?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - meant were you one of the Residual beneficiaries - by which I mean did you and your sisters get a share of everything that was left after specific gifts were given - or did you receive a set sum decided by your mother?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We were Residual beneficiaries - equally between the 3 of us after all bills and bequests
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
For clarity - you did NOT receive a copy of the Estate Accounts?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No we have only received the first letter from the solicitor explaining that so much was being held back and then enclosing a cheque for the amount that was our share - both the same share to each of us.Can you tell me whether I can get a copy of probate and, if so, where can I obtain it - not the solicitor I hope!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can obtain a copy of the Grant of probate here
https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate
As a Residuary beneficiary you are entitled to a copy of the Estate Accounts.
I suggest that you write to the solicitors and point out that you are entitled to a copy and ask for them
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - If I have any problem can I come back in the immediate future.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Of course you can - I will always answer follow up questions when I see them!
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just want to let you know that I rang the solicitors and another lady has taken over my mother's estate details; she was very pleasant and said she had quite a backlog but would get them out as soon as she could. Much better attitude, so much easier to deal with. She will also send me a copy of the probate - success.
Thank you for your help, you have been most kind even if I didn't need it in the end, we didn't know that so thank you very much.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
i am so glad that the news is better
A word of warning - it can take time as Probate is one of those areas of law where there are always more letters involved than anyone thinks!
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice