How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In 2012 we rented our flat to a tenant fro 12 months via an

Resolved Question:

In 2012 we rented our flat to a tenant fro 12 months via an introduction from a letting agent (the only service that the agent has provided). We have paid the agent 10% commission (as invoiced) on the first 12 months and on an extension agreed directly with the tenant for a further 12 months. The tenant has also extended directly with us for a further 12 months and the agent is 'demanding' commission for this period too. We have never agreed/signed any kind of contract with the agent that binds us to pay any commission at all - let alone on a second extension. Are we legally liable to pay the agent's commission on this third and/or subsequent extension periods?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did they ever tell you that you would be continually liable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they have not - I believe they sent a contract for signature (after the agreement with the tenant was signed) but we never agreed/signed it.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Then you dont need to worry. There is no contract, they can't make you liable. It needed to be agreed verbally or in writing that you would always be liable. They have not done this until after any contract was formed and as such they can not now change the terms.
So you dont need to make further payment as you are not liable. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks - so even though they may have sent terms which stated continuous liability the fact that we didn't sign/return said terms/contract means that we are not liable? - even though we paid them for the initial 12 month term and the first 12 month extension as invoiced?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct. It should have been at point of contract, later is too late!
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you mean prior to signing the tenancy agreement with the tenant?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Alex - does that mean that if they had sent their Terms/Contract for us to sign before we agreed with the tenant that we would be liable even though we never signed their Terms/Contract?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. Its too late!
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think you may have misread my last question - I said if they had provided the draft contract BEFORE we reached agreement with the tenant.
Sorry I just want to clarify whether the fact that we never signed their contract absolves us from liability for their fees (even though we already paid their requested fees for 2 years)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex did you see my last?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It makes no difference whether it was a draft. Unless you agreed to it, then you are NOT liable.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even though we accepted/paid their fees for 2 years?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you are not liable for future fees.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can we not be considered to have 'de facto' agreed their terms?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. They could argue you have accepted by conduct, but you dont have any terms signed, you didnt explicitly agree and indeed nothing was signed.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok many thanks - so in you view we are definitely NOT liable?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you are not liable. There are no signed contracts or agreements.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks - yes that clarifies and and confirms what we thought.
James

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice