How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Just Answer Team, I have two children with my ex-partner

Resolved Question:

Hi Just Answer Team,
I have two children with my ex-partner both under 16. The mother is a french national.
Recently she has been asking me to sign french documents so she can apply for or renew (not sure which) their french passports.
As we have not separated amicably, I have been cautious about signing anything french. I also wondered why she can't get them British passports as they were born in the UK
Now I have received a bunch of documents from a Court in Milton Keynes. It appears she is applying for a court order.
I just want to know am I by law required to sign the French documents or any documents for that matter
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you today.
Please may I ask:
- how old are your children?
- what order has been applied for?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are 8 an 13 years old. Give me 1 minute and I will get the paperwork regarding the exact order
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Ok :)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Application under section 8 of the children Act 1989 for a child arrangements, prohibited steps specific issue order or to vary discharge or ask permission to make a section 8 order
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, is that ok or do you need more information?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Are there any current court orders?
Is the PSO to prevent you taking the children from the Jurisdiction?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No there are no other orders. No my ex partner wrote on the order " An order about obtaining French Passports from French Embassy as the respondent refuses to complete forms"I don't understand why my signature is needed, ( no one has explained this to me) also why she doesn't just apply for UK passports
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for clarifying this form.
It is correct that the mother should make an application to the court for approval to take the children abroad if you don't agree.
I, like you, am somewhat confused as to why the mother is asking for French passports if the children are British citizens. The mother is going to have to explain her position to the court.
It doesn't appear as though the mother is seeking to relocate with the children - the mother would have to ask the courts permission - if you didn't agree. This is not detailed in the orders that she is seeking.
You should also ask the court for a prohibited steps order - to prevent the mother taking the children abroad - if you think that she is not going to return from France with the children.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am required by law to sign the french documents?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Not under English law
In the UK either parent with PR can apply for a passport for the children - unless an objection is lodged at the passport office by one parent beforehand
I do not know the position in respect of the French passport - the mother is going to have to make a few things clear at court:
- why she is seeking a French passport and not British ones
- why she considers that a signature is required
If you are unsure - do not sign until this is clarified and ask for a PSO if you are concerned about the mothers intentions
Does that clarify?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes Thank you very much
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My apologies for the intervention but i am afraid that I do not agree with my colleagueThe simple fact is that as your ex is a French National the children have dual nationality.As such she is entitled to wish her daughters to have French passports - just as you may wish them to have British ones.The French passport applictaion requires the signature of both parents.Accordingly the Court are very likely to Order that you sign the necessary paperwork to enable the applictaion to be madeClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice