How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69779
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good Afternoon Sir/Madam, I would be grateful if you can

Customer Question

Good Afternoon Sir/Madam,
I would be grateful if you can advise me on the following:-
I have a provisional licence and unfortunately someone used my car without my knowledge and they have left the country. I don't have their forwarding address.
They exceeded the speed limit by 6miles in the 30 m.p.h. speed zone (they did 36 m.p.h.). I have received a letter from the police and they want me to tell them the name of the person who was driving and their address. I think I know the name (as I am not 100% sure) but not the address.
I need to reply today or latest by tomorrow.
Thank you in advance for your assistance and cooperation.
Regards
Maureen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you report their use to the police?
How did they get your keys?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did not know they had used my car until I received a letter from the police - they stayed with me for a week before they went home.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, meant to say hello Jo and thanks for trying to help me.
They must have stolen my keys whilst I was not at home.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo, I am awaiting your answer. You asked me a couple of questions to which I have responded. I would be grateful for your response. Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
If this person was staying with you then surely you have an address for them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She only stayed with me for only a week prior to travelling abroad and I honestly don't have her address abroad.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will be able to contact her though?
Just phone her and get it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not been able to get through and I fear that she could have changed her phone number
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
The trouble with this is that, put simply, they are not likely to believe you. There is a very common scam in the UK where people avoid speeding offences by claiming that a person was driving who has now left the UK.
If this is what happened then you can only tell the truth on these S172 forms but there is a risk that they will investigate you for perverting. Whether they will prosecute is another matter.
I don't think the fact that you didn't report it is the end of the world but the fact that you don't have any contact information might be a little difficult to establish.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your explanation - it is sufficient and very helpful.
I have been very honest but I understand what you mean that they may not believe me. I did not even know it was a common scam in the UK. However, I will stick to the truth and tell them the same story. The truth should set me free.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can only tell the truth.
If this is the truth then actually upon investigation you might be able to find evidence to support the presence of this person in the UK.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69779
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is fine - will rate you answer now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions