How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am currently going through divorce and have

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am currently going through divorce and have recently exchanged Financial forms with my ex Wife's Solicitors. They have written to me today requesting a lot more information. Please could you clarify the following... Their first questions relates
to Section 1.9 of the Financial Form E (Cohabitation) - They wrote "The Respondent confirms at section 1.8 of his Form E that he is currently living with a new partner. However, he has not confirmed at Section 1.9 whether he intends to continue living with
his new partner and he is now asked this question in full". My question is do I need to declare this and what bearing could this have on the financials (why would they need to know this??). I look forward to hearing from someone soon regarding this... I have
a few more questions to follow which I will send once I have received this initial response. Many thanks, Mark
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mark
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist
Please may I ask:
- are you currently in court proceedings or negotiating through Solicitors?
- have you attempted mediation yer?
- how long have you been with your new partner ? How long have you been living together?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Caroline, thanks for getting back to me so quickly. In answer to your questions...
No court proceedings. I am currently negotiating with her Solicitors
Yes, we tried mediation but we stopped after 2 sessions
I have been with my new partner since April this year (2015) and moved in with her around the same time
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mark
Thank you for confirming that for me.
A few more questions:
- any children?
- does your ex have a new partner? Living with?
- is your wife seeking spousal maintenance?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline,Yes, I have 1 daughter with my Ex Wife (Daisy - 6yrs old). As far as I am aware my Ex Wife does not have a new partner. I'm unsure if she is seeking spousal maintenance but I assume she might be?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hi Mark
Why did mediation break down?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline,We started mediation so we could discuss visiting access with my daughter. after the first session we had some agreed actions but unfortunately my Ex Wife did not stick to these in full. One of the issues was regarding when I dropped off and collected my daughter. II asked if we could have a brief but civil conversation so my daughter could see Mummy and Daddy getting on together but she did not want to talk to me. After the second session the mediator said she felt a third session wasn't a good idea at this stage and we both agreed to cease mediation at that point. Thanks Mark
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mark
Thanks for clarifying that for me.
My apologies for my delay in responding to you.
I was just checking that - as if you could both attend mediation in respect of the financial issues then this wouldn't feel as though you were up against your wife and her solicitor - as solicitors aren't involved in the mediation process and mediation could help assist you both in respect of full disclosure and exchange as well as assisting in negotiation about settlement.
In respect of your original question - you have to be honest in respect of your relationship and co-habitation. This is called the duty of disclosure.
Basically your wife's solicitor is likely to argue that your partner represents a resource to you. Your wife is also likely to argue that she needs a greater share of any matrimonial settlement - if your daughter is to stay with her more of the time. Your wife is likely to argue that your housing needs are currently being met and therefore she should have a larger share. Your ex is also likely to argue that more of your income is freed up so as to be able to pay her spousal maintenance.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice