How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've been charged theft of 1000 theft of 1700

Customer Question

Hi I've been charged for attempted theft of 1000 theft of 1700 and forgery of a cheque changing the value from 200 to 2000 can you give me some guidelines on what will happen I've never been arrested before and am looking to plead guilty to the forgery charge but not the other two? Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What are the circumstances please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Well I was helping out an elderly women and then she asked for me to start withdrawing some money for her which I did I also bought some things for her using her card with her permission I did alter a cheque to change the value and that's when she accused me of stealing and I was arrested
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok.
Do you have any previous convictions?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
None
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
How old are you?
Are you female?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm 23 and I'm male
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok.
This isn't the best position to be in I'm afraid.
This isn't the highest sum of money but it is a huge breach of trust involving a vulnerable person and you don't have the advantage of being female and being able therefore to present as a victim. I suppose they are saying that this was persistent as well.
This is a theft of just over £2k and so the starting point is 18 weeks in custody but that does presume a much higher amount and it is a mitigating feature that there was no loss.
The reality is that it may well be sent to the Crown Court and the Judge may well consider custody but it is not likely to lead to custody because it is a first offence and it is a low amount. I would expect an unpaid work order though and it might be that there is a suspended sentence.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can you clarify the second paragraph please about 18 weeks in custody? Also would it be better to plead guilty on all three or no?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also I am being accused of theft of 1700 from cash points as the women is now saying I didn't have consent so that is one of the charges
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
That racks up the amount especially if there was actual loss but it doesn't change the sentencing range.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes there was an actual loss of 1700 so do you think there's a strong possibly I could be sent to prison?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No.
The Judge would have to justify not suspending it which he could not do here.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok thank you for your information
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice