How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can someone help me in regards ***** ***** legalities of parking

Customer Question

Can someone help me in regards ***** ***** legalities of parking fines with a change of law with a Supreme Court Ruling Please. I was told that if I parked in the station car park they could not enforce the parking charges as it was private property and council
run Now the the law has changed (5.11.15 - Parkingeye v Beavis) I believe) can they charge me for retrospective tickets ie tickets issued before 5.11.15? Any help would be appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
All the case of Beavis says effectively is that the point that was often made that these fines exceed the sum of their loss is a bad one. It really goes no further than that. It was a case that considered the sum of the loss point and it was won by the private land company. In fairness, it was a stupid point to take on appeal as they were always going to win on that point. It is fair to say that case would have retrospective effect as it really just clarifies the issue of loss. The risks are still much the same though. The plain fact remains that these fines are very difficult to enforce because they are not cost effective to bring to court. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo!
OK understood (I think) - so if I'm being chased for £810 by NCP do you think they would pursue it?Jez
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They could do that. It is a more valuable claim. The chances are fairly high that they may not though.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm asked to alert you to some issue with your payment in relation to a phone call.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - old card! ready when you areJez ***********
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Can you give me 15 mins?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No problem
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
All the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks for explaining it so clearly!Merry Christmas!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions