How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

MY SON IS AT UNIVERSITY & HE SIGNED A CONTRACT

Resolved Question:

MY SON IS AT UNIVERSITY & HE SIGNED A CONTRACT FOR STUDENT ACCOMODATION FOR TWELVE MONTHS LEAVING A £250.00. DEPOSIT WITH A COMPANY ACTING AS A MANAGMENT AGENCY FOR THE LANDLORD, AFTER SIGNING HE WENT HOME AND THOUGHT IT THROUGH AND REALISED HE COULD NOT AFFORD IT. THE NEXT DAY HE RETURNED TO THE OFFICE AND ASKED FOR HIS DEPOSIT BACK AS HE HAD CHANGED HIS MIND, HE WAS TOLD IT WAS TOO LATE AS THE PAYMENT £250.00.) HAD BEEN PROCESSED.HE HAS LEFT THE ACCOMODATION BUT THE AGENCY HAVE STATED THAT HE HAS TO PAY ALL OF THE RENT FOR TWELVE MONTHS. WHEN HE FIRST INQUIRED AT THE AGENCY OFFICE REGARDING RENTING ACCOMIDATION FROM THEM ONE MEMBER OF STAFF STATED THAT HE NEEDED TO ACT FAST AS THEY WERE MUCH IN DEMAND AND ASKED HIM TO SIGN BEFORE HE SAW THE FLAT WHICH FOOLISHLY HE DID. WHEN HE ASKED FOR HIS DEPOSIT TO BE RETURNED WAS HE ENTITLED TO 'COOLING OFF' PERIOD.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Cooling off periods don't apply to rental contracts I'm afraid unless you agree them.
They are right to the extent that he is liable and cannot lawfully leave.
However, they have a duty to mitigate their loss by seeking a replacement tenant and so it is not likely that he would be liable for the full 12 months. It would take them a month to two months to let this property and he is only liable up until the point where a replacement is found.
Sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
YES JO CAN YOU CLARIFY REGARDING A REPLACEMENT TENANT DO THEY HAVE TO FIND ANOTHER TENANT AS THE HAVE ASKED MY SON TO FIND A TENANT TO REPLACE HIM ?.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is in his interests to try to find a replacement but if he cannot they have to mitigate their loss by seeking a replacement. If they or he cannot then he is liable up until the point that a replacement is found.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions