How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son was found not guilty in a court in Wales 6 months ago.

Customer Question

My son was found not guilty in a court in Wales 6 months ago. However we have still not received the money back which we paid the court for his solicitor etc which was over £2600. How long does this usually take, my solicitor made the application months ago but nothing has been received as yet
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was there an order made for costs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes the judge made it on the day 24th june
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I presume that was only up to legal aid rates?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't quite understand what you mean, his contribution was 2640 he did receive some help. Do they usually take this long to pay back?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, and, in fact, if it is any time soon I will be amazed.
If this was a contribution to legal aid then he should recover it all at all. Those who pay privately can only recover up to legal aid rates.
However, it takes them ages to repay legal aid contributions. I've had clients who have been waiting for up to two years. It is better than that now but it still isn't swift. They take far longer than they would accept if you owed them tax but that is typical of a Government department.
They can be chased up. Does no harm to try but this isnt at all unusual.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No that is fine then thank you it just seems so unfair when they threaten you with bailiffs if you don't pay them in the first place.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I completely agree with you. It is outrageous.
Accusers should have to pay costs anyway. That would make them wake up a bit.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes maybe if they had to pay they wouldn't take so many ridiculous cases to court.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they had to pay even £10 to summons up the police to their personal disputes we would never hear about domestic violence again in the UK.
They just do it because it is free.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice