How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48788
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work as a Coach Driver. My COE states my working day is 9hrs,

Resolved Question:

I work as a Coach Driver. My COE states my working day is 9hrs, but due to the nature of the job, I am regularly detailed to work much longer days (which I could not choose to shorten) My employer says that the recent E.A.T. rulings on holiday pay entitlement do not apply to us.
Is this correct?
Thanks
Gary Barker
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello why do they think they do not apply to you? Because you are a coach driver?​​
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They do not think it applies to the coach industry
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
There is no specific exclusion in relation to the holiday pay ruling in terms of different professions or industries. The ruling generally referred to the Working Time Regulations, which cover all workers and this would also include coach drivers. You would have separate rules in terms of the hours you can work and the breaks you take but your rights to holiday pay would not be affected so the employer’s argument is flawed. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you