How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Ref sale of my mothers house: My mother recently sold her house,

Resolved Question:

Ref sale of my mothers house: My mother recently sold her house, I had to carry out the clearance of the property. I removed all the furniture and took away 8 van loads of junk.
But some stuff was left, the new owners have asked that my mother either clears the remainder of the property or pay for skips.
My mothers solicitors have simply passed on the demand.
What do I do? Am I obliged to pay for clearance or - now that contracts are exchanged and keys handed over - can I just ignore the buyers demands?
I did not totally clear the shed or the greenhouse, both were left untidy and with a fair amount of stuff in. Also behind the she we collections of old garden furniture.
One loft was left with boxes at one end as the clearance firm said they could not get to them.
Hope you can help
Simon Richardson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Simon and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Legally, your Mother has breached the terms of the Contract, by not granting the Buyers "vacant possession" of the property.
Normally, in your circumstances, a letter is written by the Buyers Solicitors asking for the remaining items to be removed or that the Seller pays for the cost of a skip, which I note is what has happened. A Buyers Solicitor would normally tell their client that such a letter can be sent free of charge, but if no favourable response is received from the Seller, then any further work undertaken by the Buyers Solicitor will be charged.
50% of the time, the Seller will agree to remove the remaining items/pay for a skip,as legally it is their responsibility to have cleared the property.
However, if you decide not to pay or remove the items, this leaves the Buyer with an awkward decision- they can either take no further action (which is the usual decision) or they can issue Court proceedings. Most Buyers don't want the hassle of taking any such Court action as it is not financially viable for them to instruct a Solicitor to act and don't feel they want to go it alone at Court.
Sadly for a Buyer,and luckily for you, Court action is the only option available to them if the Seller does not co-operate.
I therefore have to leave it you to decide what you want to do, if anything. I doubt very much that the Buyer would take Court action against your Mother, but by the same token, you may feel that you should perhaps pay towards the cost of a skip.
I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought vacant possession referred only to people being in the building, such as tenants. furter research has shown me that it is defined by the Court of Appeal as quoted below. If it is only the green house, shed and a portion of the loft, is that "substantial" as per the final sentence below?“Vacant possession means that at the moment that ‘vacant possession’ is required to be given, the property is empty of people and chattels and that the purchaser is able to assume and enjoy immediate and exclusive possession, occupation and control of it. It must also be empty of chattels, although the obligation in this respect is likely only to be breached if any chattels left in the property substantially prevent or interfere with the enjoyment of the right of possession of a substantial part of the property”.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
When I said your Mother is in breach of Contract, I normally explain to Seller clients that they under a duty to grant vacant possession, and this includes clearing the property of all items, other than those items as being shown as included in the Sale in the Fittings and Contents list. Otherwise, the Seller is in breach of Contract.
I don't know from which case you have quoted the definition of vacant possession, but I can assure you that even if the above definition is correct, your Mother is clearly in breach of Contract, I'm afraid, as the items to be cleared would not have been included in the Fittings and Contents list.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions