How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70009
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If one has a conviction of failure to produce drivers licence

Customer Question

hi, if one has a conviction of failure to produce drivers licence with a 6 point penalty, dose this mean one can not traval to the U.S?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think it may?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi jo thankyou for the replynot realy just wonderd weather it was serious enough to warrent not being able to travel to the US?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You mean failing to identify the driver?
Consequent upon receiving a S172 notice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is no way a visa would be refused on that basis.
You will have to declare it as it is a conviction and there is always a debate over whether that is truly a road traffic matter or disobedience of the law.
Either way though, it is not going to stop you gaining entry. It says nothing at all about your character.
I wouldn't worry about this.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70009
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks jo, just to clarify, A frend went to court the next day after spending the night in a cell for failure to identify "S172 notice" and driving with no insurance, with a 6 penalty points charge, dose the same answer apply?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry that didnt make much sence ha.
- charges where ether S172 notice, or driving with no insurence, dose the same answer apply for both?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
He shouldn't have been arrested for failing to identify. It is not arrestable.
He may have been arrested for no insurance though although that is excessive as well.
The no insurance is more serious from the visa point of view but still not the end of the world.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok should he still be able to traval to the US with such a charge of driving without insurece, i.e able to get a visa?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, probably.
He will just have to declare it.
They are not likely to deny him entry. It just means he can't self certify.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok briliant, thankyou for your time jo, much appreciated.
have a lovely evening.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice