How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Is Rodney Hilton Potts legitimtate or is it a scam,and how

Resolved Question:

Is Rodney Hilton Potts legitimtate or is it a scam,and how can I check any legal firm
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you asking if Rodney Hilton Potts is a regulated firm of solicitors?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi no it is not regulated by the law society at all. They are a legitimate company offering legal services and Rodney Hilton Potts is a former solicitor who was struck off and served a prison sentence a number of years ago for fraud. If you want to find a solicitor to assist you who is regulated by the law society you can visit this page http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ and search under the practice area you are looking for. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would you consider it ok to deal with them
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
It depends on your attitude to risk to be honest. They claim to be cheaper than regulated solicitors on their website so you may pay less but will have less protection in the event that things go wrong. Personally I would get quotes from regulated firms and would be more inclined to go with firms that are covered with law society minimum indemnity insurance in case things go wrong ( which they can from time to time). I hope that answers your question? Please let me know if there is anything else?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long has he been trading in his current format
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
According to his website since 1999 so 16 years.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess if it comes to needing a registered solicitor he has access to them
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No he accesses barristers not solicitors. He does not have dealings with solicitors as he is not acting as a firm of solicitors. It is obviously up to you what to do but if you have a legal matter to deal with I would suggest getting quotations from regulated firms before opting to go down the route. If you google you will see some fairly interesting reviews.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I meant he could pass you on to another firm of solicitors.Also why barristers,they sound expensive.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I don't know why he uses barristers. They would not be in the business of passing you on to other solicitors. Can I ask what the issue is that you need legal advice for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been requested to attend a DWP compliance meeting.Not Interview under caution by the way
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Well I would suggest you call round a number of firms to get quotations. If you are interested in using Rodney Hilton in spite of the fact they are not a firm of solicitors then you can also ask them for a quote. Once you have know the costings then you will be better placed to make a decision. If you have reservations about using Rodney Hilton Potts then you can phone to ask them specific questions about how they operate. If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok,thanks very much
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem all the best with it.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions