How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife sale our house without my consent and transfer money

Resolved Question:

My wife sale our house without my consent and transfer money to hers daughter si september 2014.How can I claim my part of the money,as we just started divorce .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWho actually owned the house and why were you not aware of the sale?Where is the divorce taking place?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have both the house 2002,married 1997,I was in USA when my wife started arranging the mortgage so I wasn't on it..I've transfer'd her 20 k. for the deposit.As soon as I'v come back started complete rebuilding and extension ,approved by Wansdworth borough counsil.Till 2008 we have lived happily there.Started Business in Bulgaria, first small family but it turn into Medium size corporate hotel hotel business .Been more physically active I always stayed away from paper work. This caped my on dark for
my wife's side afer's, Seling house,starting divorce finding younger boyfriend.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sending you an Agrement for sale
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Which country has the divorce been issue din?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Bulgaria
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that legally your wife has done nothing wrong in the UK.
The property was in her sole name so she was entitled to sell it
You will need to deal with it as part of the financial side of divorce in Bulgaria - if the divorce was in the Uk then the UK courts could and would make her account for the funds
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you ,even I'm not very hapy.Would that meen I can't pretend for a share of a flat that was bouth on "buy to rent" mortgage also on hers name even matrimonial rights are registered after the sale of the house.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Which property did you register Matrimonial Home rights against?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's appartment ,not the house.Still the mortgage is at my wife's name.Rented out. 15 Wallis Close, Hope Street, Battersea, London SW11 2BA If that help
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
But you have registered matrimonial home rights on it?How far has the divorce reached?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It just started.Haven't been to court yet
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Will the Bulgarian court deal with all the financial assets?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would think so
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The property that you have registered your rights against cannot be sold without your agreement - or until the Final Decree is issued and the Bulgarian court will deal with it as part of the financial settlement
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice