How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My name is ***** ***** rahul. i am a bangladeshi citizen due

Customer Question

my name is ***** ***** rahul. i am a bangladeshi citizen due to some unavoidable political circumstances i had to flee from my country to malaysia. now i want a political assylum for UK. am i eligible for that ?
regards ***** ***** Rahul
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. Is there any reason why you can't claim asylum in Malaysia?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thanx for response actually i want to study law at england to get a bar at law degree. so i think i need to seek asylum in uk would be best for me. if you can help me please do something.
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
OK can I check that you are saying you want to come to England to study.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok i prefer writing the case is that my Father ex district judge bangladesh had acquitted opposition party(Bangladesh Nationalist Party) leader or ex prime ministers son on a money laundering case. and, this present gov falsely spread that my father has taken huge bribe from the Bangladesh nationalist Party in electric and print media and reports huge false corruption report on our family in the news paper and tv media . so we had to flee from my country in this circumstance can I get a political asylum in UK .
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
Thanks I understand all that. The question the UK immigration will ask is why didn't you claim asylum in Malaysia?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i told you i want a uk degree to be a barrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
can you help me on that cuz i finished my higher secondry in 2005 so can i get admission and get asylum
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
OK. You can't claim asylum if the purpose of your visit is to study - you will have to apply for a study visa. You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:have been offered a place on a coursecan speak, read, write and understand Englishhave enough money to support yourself and and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstancesare from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerlandmeet the other eligibility requirementsWhen to applyYou can apply from 3 months before the start of your course. You’ll usually get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. You can check visa processing times for your country. FeesIt costs £322 to apply for this visa from outside the UK.You must pay £322 per person for any dependants.You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.How long you can stayYou can arrive in the UK before your course starts:up to 1 week before, if your course lasts 6 months or lessup to 1 month before, if your course lasts more than 6 monthsHow long you can stay depends on the kind of course you’re doing and what study you’ve already completed.What you can and can’t doYou can:studywork as a student union sabbatical officerapply from inside or outside the UK apply to extend your staywork - depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have You can’t:get public fundswork as a professional sportsperson, including a sports coach study at an academy or a local authority-funded school (also known as a maintained school) You may be able to bring in family members (dependants).

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice