How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like to know if I need to employ a lawyer to represent

Resolved Question:

I would like to know if I need to employ a lawyer to represent me or do I use the duty solicitors as i've admitted in interview to the offence of not stopping at a stop sign.
Charge is: Did drive a mechanically propelled vehicle on a road without due care and attention; contrary to section 3 and 53 of the road traffic act 1985.
Evidence; Whilst driving a motor vehicle on a road, did fail to conform to the indication given by a traffic sign, namely a stop sign, which has been lawfully placed on or near the road; contrary to section 16 and 53 of the road traffic act 1985.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Do you have any other offences?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have no other previous convictions.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What is it you would like to know about this please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Considering the offence would it be detramental to use the duty solicitor or should I employ a lawyer to represent me. As I have admitted to the police I failed to stop at a stop sign, is there any benefit to be gained from hiring a paid lawyer to get the charge reduced to a warning, rather than points and a fine. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The chances are it won't be, but you can certainly ask. I would consider getting a solicitor beforehand to make any representations that are required. Then if it goes to court they can either defend or mitigate for you.
But it certainly does no you any harm getting a solicitor,involved. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been summoned, what I am trying to clarify is it fiancially worth me employing a lawyer or using the duty solicitor as I'm going to get fine as i've admitted the offence. On the paper work I am also able to not attend and have the coroner in my place. Am I more likely to get a reduced fine using a solicitor I pay for than the free one? I'm not sure what the best course of action is as I have no savings to pay a fine or a solicitor so I would have to put it all on a credit card.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The fine may well be less depending on mitigation advanced. The fact you have admitted it in reality means you are stuffed. But they may able to lessen the points.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck!
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions