How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69380
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have had a fire causing damage which the power supplier has

Customer Question

I have had a fire causing damage which the power supplier has half admitted liability but are dragging their heals over repairs.
I am currently living with friends but would like accommodation over xmas who can I consult to act for me in having the repairs done and pressing for accommodation in the North Wales area.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you in a rental property?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no I have a mortgage but no building insurance
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
how did this fire start?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Fault on meter installation according toa ffire mam
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I'm really sorry but if you have been convicted of an offence then you are guilty as a matter of law.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am not guilty of any offence, whats thos comment all about. Nothing to do with my question
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The power company have admitted a faulty installation I just want to know how to get them to start or agree a quotation for repairs
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Sorry, that was meant for somebody else.
Did this just burst into flame?
Or is the cause unknown?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes, all loghts went out and when I opened meter cupboard flames burst out
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. They are clearly liable then.
Does the house have no power now?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Scottish Power put power on 12th December, fire was on 23rd November
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Scottish Power put power on with new meters on 12th December fire was on 23rd November
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Sorry for the delay.
If the power is working now then you cannot claim alternative accommodation.
You do have a claim here. They are clearly liable.
You would have been entitled to alternative accommodation while the work was being done but if you are saying with friends there is no loss.
There is a claim for any losses you actually suffered - the cost of repair, the cost of moving, any attendant costs. They would probably offer something in the interests of good business too.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions