How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I rang to cancel my bt phone accounts two days ago and this

Customer Question

I rang to cancel my bt phone accounts two days ago and this was in favour of vodophone who had offered a deal that was exceptional. I agreed to have the vodophone pack on the telephone two days ago. I have since querried the offers by vodophone and decided that something wasn't right and so decided to remain with BT. My mobile phone is with vodophone and I was told in july this year that it could be ended 15th January 16...
Today After spending two hours on the phone and online to vodophone I was given the run around treatment and mis information, They did not give me the pac code I required and were very obtuse passing me from one to another. Finally when I told them I wanted to speak to a manager they told me that I had to pay £270 as my phone had 12 months to run .. this is incorrect
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1.Vodophone will not give me a pac code to enable me to use a new service provider. they have given me the run around treatment for over two hours. In addition they have given me wrong information regarding the time I can change my phone.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in addition I have cancelled a change of broadband and land line with vodophone and they obviously don't like it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it says in the terms and conditions I can cancel within 14 days and I have cancelled it in two
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I cannot seem to talk to someone who knows their job and the misinformation is unbelievable
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
So what is your question abbout this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have looked for a phone number to make a complaint but again it is made difficult by the press this number for this and press that number for tthat ... What can I do about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not want to have additional costs thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am an elderly person and if you cannot help me I will see if I can tackle this another way.Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what you want to achieve?
If you want to complain then there is a complaints department. You can get through to them on the phone although I would suggest emailing or writing in the conventional way.
That doesn't really do anything about the contractual situation though.
The reality of this situation is that you need to get to the bottom of what is in your contract. You might well have been told that you could end in January but that doesn't mean that they didn't intend to levy a cancellation charge. It depends when you agreed to the contract and for how long. If you are leaving mid term then they will let you do that but you will be charged a cancellation fee. It is fair to say they wouldn't get that at court but they would get lost profits which would be roughly comparable.
It is quite unlikely they will sue anyway. What they will do is add a default to your credit account which might be important or might not depending on whether you want to borrow money at any point.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice