How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70405
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I just been charged with common assault will I go prison

Customer Question

I just been charged with common assault will I go prison
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At football game got chartered with pushing steward plus he said I punched him
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do we talk on phone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am out at the moment and can't take calls.
I could in the morning.
Or we could carry on now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Now fine yea just need advice
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Or if ur busy tomorrow fine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So do you prefer to carry on now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yea now would be betting as its in my mind
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Do you have any previous? If so, for what and when?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did about 10 years ago but was for driving with no liecence but was baseball bat in car then done me for weapon but that's it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I done community service for that
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If it was 10 years ago then they should disregard it.
People do not normally go to prison for common assault unless they have substantial previous convictions.
If this is a punch using a clenched fist then that is too serious for a fine or a conditional discharge but it will be a community order of some form.
If this was at a football match then they might make a football banning order.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yea was at football .... Clarify do I need solicitors for court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you do.
You should have had a solicitor at the police station.