How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Can I get a copy of a sentence from January 2009. This proves

Resolved Question:

Can I get a copy of a sentence from January 2009. This proves that my "brother in law" was found guilty on all charges and sentenced for paedophilia.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. Why do you need this information?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I found out 2 weeks ago from my cousin that my mother had died in February, and that her house was sold by my 2 sisters. My brother in law was found guilty of sexually molesting my 2 youngest children when they were 5 and 6 years old. Although he was sentenced,found guilty on all charges, imprisoned for a short while, and signed the sex offenders register for 5 years. My sister lied to my mother, telling her there was insufficient evidence. He was sentenced January 2009. My mother changed her will in February 2009, cutting me, my 3 children and now a grandson as well out of her will.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. There is no public register for this kind of information - the record of the conviction and sentence is kept by the court, police and disclosure barring service (DBS). The police and DBS will not release this information to you as it concerns "personal data" and at the moment you have no legal right under the Data Protection Act to obtain it. However, if you are challenging a will and if there is going to be legal action then you might be able to obtain the information from the court which dealt with m under s.35 Data Protection Act 1998. This will involve a written request to the court for a copy of the court log showing the conviction and sentence which will be sufficient for your needs. I assume you know which court it will be if your children were the victims of the crime - the police liaison officer should be able to get you this information.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** written a letter to Southampton Magistrates Court for this information. My mother's will was heard on 04/06/2015. Is it correct that I only had 6 months in which to challenge the will? Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please answer my above question. Thanks
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
That's not necessarily correct. There is a six month limit in some cases but if there is fraud involved there is no time limit plus where you are a beneficiary challenging a will, the time limit is 12 years. It's important however to move as quickly as possible and get a lawyer to investigate this for you. Happy to discuss further if needed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks very much for all your help. My youngest sister (the paedophile's wife) has just bought a new house with her share of my late mother's estate, so I will contact a lawyer.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I think that's a good idea but the key is to get legal assistance as soon as possible. It's not a complete dead end with time limits.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice