How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was stopped and detained by the Police about 4 weeks ago

Customer Question

I was stopped and detained by the Police about 4 weeks ago for driving under the influence of drugs and being unfit to drive. I was also found in possession of 1.2g of cannabis. I had a street caution for possession and was taken to the police station where I had a blood test. I was given unconditional bail and I am due to return to the police station in mid January to be charged and would expect to go to court a few weeks later.
I have now received from the DVLA a letter stating that they have received information from the police suggesting that I have a medical condition affecting my ability to drive safely. I have the option to give up driving or if I do not wish to surrender my driving licence, to undergo medical investigations to assess my fitness to drive.
If I surrender my driving licence will this prevent me being banned or obtaining a criminal record?. A further question the letter from the DVLA includes a "canenqreply" asking how long I have been using cannabis and other questions. By submitting this could it be used as an admission of guilt by the police?
If I do surrender my licence how long would I need to leave it before undergoing medical examination and reapplying for my licence.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
How old are you please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am 18 currently, and turning 19 in February next year.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If I surrender my driving licence will this prevent me being banned or obtaining a criminal record?.
You would only get a criminal record if convicted in Court. If you are not convicted then if you surrender then you wont have a criminal record.
A further question the letter from the DVLA includes a "canenqreply" asking how long I have been using cannabis and other questions. By submitting this could it be used as an admission of guilt by the police?
No.
If I do surrender my licence how long would I need to leave it before undergoing medical examination and reapplying for my licence.
You can reapply at any time, there is no minimum time limit.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks Alex,To clarify this, if I surrender my licence before attending the Police station in January, will this cause the Police to not proceed with the prosecution for DUI on the basis that I have voluntarily taken myself off the road.Would this be the best course of action?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Not necessarily - its still a mater for the Police. You can ask the Police if this is what you do, can they not proceed.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is it likely that they would? I have started a drug rehab counselling course and have good support from my parents and school. I guess I'm hoping that if we show that I realise I've made a mistake and am taking action to fix it, they may decide it's not worth taking it to court. What's the liklihood of this?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
The Police may but if you were driving under influence they may just caution you. Its really a matter for the Police.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I think so thanks. I'll see the arresting officer with my Mum and see if he has any discretion to not proceed. I assume having that kind of dialogue won't prejudice my position?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
No not at all. You can say you will surrender or even see if a caution is available.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice