How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can i get arrested a facebook message that was

Customer Question

can i get arrested for sending a facebook message that was nasty and insulting but not threatening? i sent one message only off a fake account to a girl that provoked me in the street a day earlier. she has no idea it was me but i heard she reported it to the police. will they trace my ip address and arrest me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i said something like 'where do you get off starting a verbal attack on a pregnant woman you flimsy little bitch. you aint hard or clever or big and the next time you so much as breath at jo the wrong way i will be in your shop and then you will know whats f*****g hit you' .... does it look bad? i dont want to go to jail. i have a clean record.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you could. It is a malicious communication because of the swearing. There is no prospect of you going to prison and, in fact, they will probably offer a police caution because it is a nonsense. It might even be resolved with a fixed penalty fine. This is the type of thing that none of us would waste our time on if we had discretion. Can I claridy anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so wil they definetly try to trace me or are they most likely to just tell her to just not go on social media sites?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
would they actually use all the resources necessary to track my isp then my ip and then try to obtain my address just for this one message? or will they see that it was clearly a provoked response?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It isn't all that likely they would do an IP trace but I presume she can identify you so it is easy to do so.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how could they identify me? wouldnt they just see it as for tit for tat for her provoking me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, I would imagine she would be able to say who are you?
Yes, they would probably see that but it is still an offence. Most domestics are the biggest load of nonsense you have ever heard in your life but the police still have to act upon them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she doesnt know it was me it was sent off a fake account she thinks its a member of my family or a friend?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If she can't identify you then they could do an IP search. It is easy to do.
I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i will rate it just one more question. if they somehow do identify it as me will they tell her it was me or are they not allowed to tell her who it is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They are allowed to tell her.
They might not to avoid reprisals but they are not always very responsible.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i always thought they would need a court order to obtain my address information from my network provider and that they would only do that in extreme cases where rape or murder is being threatened?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No. This is the detection of crime. The police can seize IP addresses using their powers.
A court would hand out this information upon the request of any person who could show the barest claim anyway.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so they will trace and arrest me then :(
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They will probably trace you.
They are not likely to arrest you. They will just invite you in voluntarily.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions