How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Please can you tell me how to get birth information from closed

Customer Question

Please can you tell me how to get birth information from closed adoption. Do you have to bring up a child? I suffer schizophrenia and have a two weekly injection. I see a social worker every two weeks and a community care officer every two weeks as well.
Anisha anwar
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further details first.What makes you believe that you were adopted?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I don't look like my parents and I was told I was. I live in Huddersfield and non of my family look to be the same any more. I think I've had a few mums bring me up. We've lost a lot of pictures. Do you have to bring children up? I want to be on the weekly injection.

Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Have you seen your birth certificate?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I don't look like my parents and I was told I was. I live in Huddersfield and non of my family look to be the same any more. I think I've had a few mums bring me up. We've lost a lot of pictures. Do you have to bring children up? I want to be on the weekly injection. I've got a birth certificate its closed adoption not open so how do you get birth information?

Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
What does your birth certificate say at the top?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Where abouts

Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Does it give the date of the Adoption
Does it look like this
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=what+does+an+adopted+persons+birth+certofocate+look+like+uk&espv=2&biw=1920&bih=922&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi99d6l0vDJAhUBSBoKHdRECE4Q_AUIBygC#imgrc=2dnJutrrGDHTuM%3A
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

It's closed adoption so it wouldn't show that. Firstly it gives an NHS number and entry number. Then the registration district, administration area and sub district. Then number one is my date if birth and hospital. Then number two with my name, number 3 is gender. Then my parents details. Number 10 is the address we lived at then. Number 17 is blank its about not being able to substitute the christian forename of child given otherwise than in baptism.

Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
What do you mean when you say "closed adoption"?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

They withold the information from the child. I was born handicapped. I had to have an operation on my tongue so I could speak properly I couldn't have done education without that op. I was born with it. I'm presuming my biological parents had the same problem and hadn't done any education as well.

Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
I am sorry but what you have is a Birth Certificate which shows that you are indeed the biological child of your parents.
Where a child is adopted in the Uk then a different type of Certificate is issued which lists the date of the Adoption Order
There are NO exceptions to this and it has been in place since the first Adoption Act in 1958.
It is true that many adoptive parents chose not to tell their child they are adopted and accordingly withhold the full birth certificate but since you have a proper birth certificate you are certainly not adopted.
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

They can't withold a birth certificate from you. What they can do is hide the adoption in the birth certificate. I know your not allowed to tell me. I asked you how to get it opened up?

Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
I understand that you strongly believe that you were adopted but it is clear that you were not as you have the type of birth certificate which biological children have.
Where the child is subsequently adopted they are issued with a "birth certificate" which contains both the date of birth and the date of adoption and the names of the adoptive parents.
The "short style" birth certificate does not reveal the adoption but the full certificate does - and yours does not.
IF you had been adopted then at 18 you would have been able to ask to see your file and it would have been released to you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

But if your parents were handicapped and couldn't claim you, then what? What if they chose to seal the adoption for a while longer? My dna test results with the parents who keep me, the numbers didn't match up really. I see a social worker now.

Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
In those circumstances Social Services would take you into care and arrange an adoption that would show up on your Birth Certificate and as soon as you were 18 you could then access the file

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice