How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I took out a tenancy on 30 Nov. This is residential

Resolved Question:

Hello, I took out a tenancy on 30 Nov. This is residential property through a letting agent. Since the 12 Dec, I have had no hot water, the letting agent nor landlord are being forthcoming in getting this fixed.
I have taken out a 12 month lease.
Rent is due again on 30 Dec
Would I be within my right to only pay percentage of rent, terminate contract to leave on 29th Dec without any penalty clause being implemented?
Thanks
Llwyd
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Does the agreement allow you to reduce rent at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, if it does not allow you to do so and you need to check then you can't. This would lead you to breaching the tenancy and being evicted.
However under S. 11 of the Landlord and tenant Act 1985 states:
Repairing obligations in short leases.
(1)In a lease to which this section applies (as to which, see sections 13 and 14) there is implied a covenant by the lessor—
(a)to keep in repair the structure and exterior of the dwelling-house (including drains, gutters and external pipes),
(b)to keep in repair and proper working order the installations in the dwelling-house for the supply of water, gas and electricity and for sanitation (including basins, sinks, baths and sanitary conveniences, but not other fixtures, fittings and appliances for making use of the supply of water, gas or electricity), and
(c)to keep in repair and proper working order the installations in the dwelling-house for space heating and heating water.
So the Landlord has an obligation for hot water. So whilst you have a claim for breach of contract you can not reduce or set off rent.
You can certainly sue for breach of contract and would have a claim, but if you reduce rent you could be evicted.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that if fine thanks, ***** ***** if I go down breach of contract, then I would be able to terminate the contract early, without any penalties to pay?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes, if it continues like this when its cold.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you are saying if the water remains cold, then they are in breach of contract, then I can terminate contract with out penalties.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Alex.
Following your guidance we wrote to the agent, explaining the breach of contract, giving them a further 2 days to get it fixed. If not done will be terminating contract. Just in the process of writing termination letter, will be moving out on 29 as rent due again in 30th.....as I still remain without hot water.
I have another quick question, should I have been given the landlords address/telephone number when requested.....I was told this could not happen as the agent was acting on his behalf.
Thanks Llwyd
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The landlord should give you an address yes, by not necessarily a number
Died that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your help!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello again
As you may recall I have had not hot water since 12 December, I have terminated my contract in writing and handed the keys back to the agent today. They refused to sign for these, as they are saying this would mean they are accepting my termination of contract for which they aren't willing to accept. I have explained due to breach of contract, they are obliged to accept without any penalties, but they are stating I am still liable for rent due tomorrow.
I have suggested they discuss with their legal dept, but is there anything else you suggest I can do?
Thanks Llwyd
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Just post the keys back and move out. That is all you need to do. They are in breach of the law.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for all your help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alex
Sorry to bother you again.
In our last correspondence you explained to me that as there had been a breach of contract, I would not be liable for any penalties for terminating my contract with the letting agent due to the lack of hot water etc
I have this week received a call from the letting agent asking for rent from the 30 December, when I terminated my contract on the 29th.
In addition to this I have received a letter stating that I am liable for rent until a new tenant can be located and that there will be an additional cost of £298.00 for the land lord re letting fee (I have tried to attach the letter but appear to be having problems with the add file tab on this website)
In the letter they have also explained why the boiler was not fixed which does not fully outline the correct timeline, what happened
I know they advertised the flat again on the rightmove website on the 29th Decemeber, knowing that the hot water was not working and has had another let agreed.
Can you please advise me on how to proceed - feel this is escalating and really unsure what to do!
thanks
Llwyd

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions