How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1751
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have a shared home with my ex partener. She is still

Customer Question

Hi, I have a shared home with my ex partener. She is still living in the home and makes the monthly mortgage and rent payments (part rent, part by property) with her new partner. I rent my own property.
I havent contributed to the mortgage since 2011 as I'm paying my own monthly rent. The verbal agreement was that they were going to get themselves in a position finacially where he could replace me on the mortgage. the last time they tried he was declined.
Can I foce sale of the property? Am I still eligable to 50% of the profit from the houses sale?
Thanks in advance
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Are you/were you married to her? If not, do you have a declaration of trust prepared regarding the property, or a cohabitation agreement?
If there is no agreement then your respective shares in the property will be as held on the title and if she does not agree to a sale then you can make an application to court to force a sale.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Harris,Thankyou for the response. We were not married and there is no declaration of trust or a cohabitation agreement.Would this still be the case if She and her partner have paid for home improvements since I left the property?
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
On the face of it, the property is to be split as per the title. However, she and potentially her partner, may argue that the improvements - especially if they contributed to an increase in the value of the property - should entitle her to a greater share, or her partner to a resulting share of the property.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok, would they not have to inform me of any work that is being done to the property?
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
As you have a legal interest in the property, they should be informing your of any major works or renovations.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively so that the question can be closed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice