How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good evening in the last week i received a letter

Resolved Question:

hello good evening
in the last week i received a letter stating that i owed over 11000 euros for goods and services from 2001 to a company called direkt bank, which i know nothing about. i do not recall ever having any loan with them.
the company which has asked me for the money is cci legal services which told me when i rang them not to contact the direkt bank. i asked for info about the goods and services that i had but they could not give me any info at that time.
the person i spoke to said she would email me more info which i have not received which was 6 days ago.
my impression is it could be a scam could you give me some advice.
i have worked in europe on and off for 16 years.
feel free to ask me any additional info.***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i would like to know if i should go to the police, ignore or try to speak to them again, i have asked for some contract or proof of purchase but heard nothing back.
i am worried they may try to blacken my credit history.
i have seen other stories from the same company trying to do the same to other people which some have had success and a letter of clearance that they owe nothing
***** *****
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Are you in the UK?
Also, I notice you have not yet rated a previous answer so I would be grateful if you could do that now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
have rated
not a great time to have call bit awkward and i am in uk.
was sent to my uk address
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.There isn't any point in approaching the police. This is a civil matter.This company will just be debt collectors who have bought the debt from the original creditor. That doesn't make it a scam. Their remit will be to chase to see if anything can be achieved.It seems to me that they cannot show that you have acknowledged the debt in six years so they are time barred anyway. Probably a good idea to stop contacting them in case you acknowledge by default.In addition to that, if you didn't borrow the money then that is clearly a defence.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok just to clear this up i understand that i do not even need to contact them anymore or demand proof of any goods services or contract exist
thanks very much for expertise
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is what I would do.
If you are going to contact them at all then just write back saying that you dispute that you are liable and will not make payment.
if they sue then defend on the basis above but that is not likely.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions