How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a member of a sports club that is in the process of being

Resolved Question:

I am a member of a sports club that is in the process of being sold.
The rules state that "in the event of the ground being sold, only full members with a continuous membership of seven years or more shall be entitled to a share in the proceeds" and also "the seven year period will be calculated up to the date of the Club closing or the date of a binding contract to sell the ground, whichever shall be the earlier".
I am in my sixth year of membership. By 1st May 2016, I will pay in full the annual membership fee for my seventh year - the year of 1/5/16 to 30/4/17. If the ground is sold during that year, will I be entitled to a share in the proceeds ? I will have paid seven full years' membership fees, but the ground would have been sold during that seventh year.
I cannot get any clarification from the club, so would like independent legal views.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
No.
You will have paid fees but not actually completed 7 years membership. I read it as you need 7 years membership. You may have paid for the 7th year but not actually been a member for 7 years.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not in a position to have a phone discussion now, but may like to do this at a later date
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure.
Can I clarify anything about the answer to your question?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand your response. I am not sure that I necessarily agree with it as membership is only offered in years, so paying for the year by the due date of May 1st gives me a full year of membership rights. Would you say that your answer is legally definitive or more just your opinion - one that others may view differently ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its possible that another lawyer may disagree, otherwise we would be all of out a job if there was not an interpretation. But in my view the term does not say you must have had paid up membership, it says you must have membership for 7 years. Therein lies the difficulty.
I realise its not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honest.
The wording of the term is quite poor and could have been drafted better.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Perfectly understood !
There is nothing at present, but there are many other issues regarding the sale that I may wish to discuss after Xmas.Geoff
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Of course Geoff.
Have a great Christmas.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice