How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was divorced three years ago and have a General Form of

Customer Question

I was divorced three years ago and have a General Form of Order - Ancillary Relief, in this order my Ex was to pay half a loan we had together that is secured on my property, she is approx 12 months in arreas and I have just discovered today that on the 4th Dec this month she has been made bankrupt, can I ask where I stanf regarding the order?Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWhat is the exact wording of the Order regarding the loan?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a little long winded, two pages of all the finance, can I scan a copy and send you?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
of course
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** attached.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Just to check - it is the Barclays debt?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it was a joint loan secured on my property.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
OkThis is going to sound complicated for which I apologise.So far as Barclays is concerned she is no longer responsible for the debt - it is now your debt and yours alone.HOWEVER the court order means that she continues to owe YOU half of the monthly payments and you can enforce the Order against her if she stops paying.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is what I thought and as she has now just gone bankrupt means I dont get anything
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No it is the opposite.You can still recover the money form her - she owes you the money and that is NOT wiped out by the bankruptcy
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No it is the oppositeYOU can still enforce your family court order against her - she has to pay YOU half of the repayment each month
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im sorry Im cofused, I thought once bankrupt it stoped all debts, how do I do this?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
As I said she no longer owes Barclays the money.However bankruptcy does NOT effect a Family Court order and accordingly she still has to comply with the order
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** been a great help, how do I enforce this?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Your options are set out here
http://vardags.com/family-law-guide/guide-to-enforcement-of-financial-orders/
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** I am going to need someone to act for me.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You can do it yourself - many do

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice