How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just received a credit alert saying a CCJ for £300 was

Customer Question

I have just received a credit alert saying a CCJ for £300 was made against me on 18th Dec 2015 at a previous address I left 2 years ago I knew nothing about at The Northampton County Court judgement number was B3QZ3F8T but I cant find out what or who it is please can you help me
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Jo, I would like to know who or what the county court judgement is please as my credit rating has gone from excellent to very poor in one fell swoop! I am very concerned about this so was wondering if you can help please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
???
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
They have recently changed the methods they use to calculate credit rating so a lot of people are affected. But a CCJ would have an adverse impact.
Obviously though I will have no way of telling the details of this particular judgment.
I can tell you how to find out who the judgment is with?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please see above for the details of the judgement number and the amount of £300. What I am wanting to find out is who filed? I can only get the basic details but how do I find out where it came from so that I can verify whether it is kosher? How do I get it removed?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I will not be able to tell you who the judgment is with. I don't have any more access to the court records than you do.
I can tell you how to try to remove it?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So you cannot help me??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It depends what you want to know.
I will not be able to tell you who the judgment is with for the reasons above.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So what do I do next? How to I find out further information?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello Jo are you still there??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
If you paid for a check on credit expert then it should have revealed who the judgment was with. Experian certainly does and it gives you contact information for the creditor.
Alternatively Trustonline.com will tell you who has filed the judgment although there is a charge for that.
There isn't really much point in contacting the creditor anyway. You would need to know who it is to ascertain whether you owe the money or not but thereafter it is pointless.
You need to apply to the court to get it set aside if indeed you are confident that you don't owe the money and didn't receive the summons.
If that succeeds they can reissue but then you could defend it or pay it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice