How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Carrying on with the domestic case mentioned before witH Jo

Customer Question

Carrying on with the domestic case mentioned before witH Jo C. My x girl friend said that the police have filed the case. Does that mean that I can return to England or will there be a red flag raised at the airport.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Remind me of the history to this?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So my ex opened a domestic case with the police after she alleged that I broke some things in her house that she was renting. Long story short, you gave me some advice and between us we agreed to settle the matter out if court. I am currently in South Africa but this incident occurred in the UK. Initially the police were keen to talk to me but after I paid her the £400 that she requested they said to her( as i have not really had any contact with the police) that the case was "filed" and they did not need to talk to me as I was not in the UK. What does this mean in real terms if I wanted to visit the UK. Should I be worried about re entering the country if what she says is true?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ignore her. She is being untruthful.
Even if she did speak to the police they wouldn't have just abandoned it on her wishes. The days when women could get away with wasting police time have died a timely death.
It might well be that they have formally NFAed the matter as you are abroad but they wouldn't have told her and they wouldn't do so because she had lost interest after having wasted their time on her attention seeking reports.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She is a very honest person and the police have not made any attempt to contact me. Also I belive her when she says that the police said they have filed the case. Have you heard of such a thing? I was also wondering what the implications were if I visited the country. Would someone be there to greet me or would I be stopped at customs?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Oh no, they won't. They are not likely to try to track you down South Africa.
But the chances they have closed the case just because she has changed her mind is another matter.
They probably won't pick you up at the air port. The risk is just if you come to attention when here.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
By come to attention, do you mean break the law?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Or otherwise come to attention - report an offence yourself, ask for directions.
Or more likely this young lady has another tantrum and calls the police.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice