How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Our house backs onto a golf course. Last week the club planted

Resolved Question:

Our house backs onto a golf course. Last week the club planted over 100 trees behind 8 houses. The trees are planted very close together and 5 deep. Some species will grow to 50 metres. They are about 2 metres from our fences. The trees will completely obscure the view ( which has been the same in the 37 years we have lived here), shade our gardens. Affecting what we can grow and making the houses darker.Possibly the roots could damage our end of garden patios. There was no prior warning or discussion.
Is there anything we can do?
Thank you
S.Studdy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Were there any plants / trees at the location which have been removed and replaced or is this a completely new set of plantings?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****
Thank you for helping us with this problem
The trees are new planting season. Nothing was removed prior to planting.
The trees nearest to our fences are 2 m away others start 3 m away and then they are 5 deep with only 18 inches between them. Some are species that will grow to 50 meters and even these are planted close together. They are evergreen so they will overlap each other creating a green wall.
We understand the land is private but we would have expected some discussion before planting as our gardens and houses will be affected .
Some neighbours are worried about tree roots as well.
Kind Regards
Sue
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK thanks for th additional information. You can write to the club expressing your concerns and ask them to note the risk of future damage to your property. You can also ask them how they propose to control overgrowth and control of the trees and what they will do to stop obstruction of light etc. However, at the moment, there is no claim against the club in law for any form of nuisance or damage unless you can prove that damage in the future will definitely occur in which case your recourse would be to see an injunction to stop future planting and remove the existing trees. I suggest you send the letter in the first and see what the response is - ideally you should try and negotiate a solution without resorting to legal action which could be very expensive. Can I clarify any matter for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
We will write and also request a meeting to see if we can negotiate removal of some trees to give each house a sight line through the trees and also discuss longer term management.
Sue
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure - please do come back to me if you need any further assistance. In he meantime please remember to take a moment to rate my answer. Best, Alice.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions