How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have been arrest and have now been on bail for

Customer Question

hi i have been arrest for GBH and have now been on bail for 6 months and am due to go back to the police on the dec 29th
Back story to this my ex girlfriend of just 4 months went to the police saying that i had gone round there and force my way in demanding her phone and and broken her finger in a struggle for the phone. also while in the the relationship so says that i was dominating and controlling and wouldn't let her have friends and changing the passwords on her Facebook account.
all of this was completely wrong as i told her to see friends as i do work as lot and she was always texting me and as far as Facebook goes i only looked as her account when she asked me to look at something for her as lets face it its Facebook after all.
clearly i have denied it and told a different story to hers as as in her story i meant to have snatched her bag from her had and got the phone that way I'm my story she put the bag down and thats when i got hold of the bag and got to the phone and deleted my number from her phone and left all this while there was a sleeping child in the next room undisturbed.
sins my arrest she has told a few people the truth about what really happened and someones told me that she pushed a door after i left and then told the police it was me that hurt just the ring finger on her right hand to teach me a lesson. i have asked this person that told me this if the wouldn't mind talking to the police about what she had said and they have now made a statement to them sins then she has been trying to give them some stick on Facebook trying to make out she doesn't know this person.
this statement was made about a month ago now and yet my bail keeps getting extended.
so my Q is
is it likely that the CPS will charge me with something or my bail extended again and if so can i refuse the bail extension
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Are there any witnesses to the incident? Any injuries? Any report of past incidents? Do you have any previous convictions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no witnesses her side as far as i know they still do not have a medical report witch is why I'm on bail pending one
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Any previous incident or previous convictions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no past incidents at all I've only been a arrested for fraud once before but never charged with anything and no previous convictions
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the fraud was a naughty post man nicking something id sold on eBay back in 2010
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Fair enough. This is one persons word against the other - clearly the lack of any witnesses or evidence supporting the complaint will go in your favour but the medical evidence is crucial. If the medical evidence supports th complaint then a charge will most likely follow especially as this is a case of domestic violence and the government policy is to prosecute wherever possible. Although I don't have all the information I need to give you a comprehensive answer I can tell you that in my experience the presumption in these cases is often in favour of a prosecution.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi alice i have finally been charged today with Common Assault, contrary to section 39 Criminal Justice Act 1988 what am i likely to get on this ? i.e. what sentence
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
The maximum sentence for common assault is six months in prison - the charge can only be dealt with in the Magistrates Court. In less serious cases the court can impose community orders or a fine.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this one is going to the Magistrates Court so I'm thinking its less serious
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
am i right in saying this
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hi. It's certainly much less serious than GBH; common assault is the least serious form assault that you can be charged with. But there are levels of assault and in some cases the court click impose a prison sentence. The assault that you've described above does seem to be very minor so I think you might be looking at a fine or community based sentence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they are saying common assault by battery so your probably right although they are making a big thing about it at the moment
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
No problem. Can I assist any further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions